Cost · as of Oct 29, 2026
FE Environmental exam cost, the full path
The exam fee is $225 per attempt, paid when you register, as of Oct 29, 2026; your state board may charge its own application fee on top. At this discipline’s pass rates the average candidate needs about 1.54 attempts within 12 months, which puts exam fees near $346.
FE Environmental practice test Exam facts
Updated Oct 29, 2026 · Not affiliated with NCEES.
- ExamFE Environmental
- per attempt$225
- expected attempts1.54
- expected exam fees$346
- Checked
Expected attempts at this exam’s pass rates
A first attempt always happens. A second one happens only after a first-time fail, a third only after a second fail, and the cap of three attempts in 12 months stops the sum there.
Calculation steps
- 1First attempt1
- 2Second attempt: share of first-time takers who fail (67% pass)1 − 0.670.33
- 3Third attempt: they fail again as repeat takers (37% pass)0.33 × (1 − 0.37)0.21
- =Expected attempts1 + 0.33 + 0.21≈ 1.54
Source: NCEES Squared 2025, all first-time and repeat takers, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025; attempt cap from the NCEES Examinee Guide. Our estimate, not an NCEES figure.
What the estimate means
At $225 an attempt, 1.54 attempts come to $346, before board fees, travel and any prep you buy.
It is an average over everyone who tested, not your odds. Candidates fresh from an EAC/ABET program do better than the average used here, and a repeat taker does worse: the repeat rate is about half the first-time rate. The same arithmetic for FE Civil, with its lower pass rates, gives $372.
Every fee and price, with sources
| Fact | Detail | Source | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exam fee | $225 to NCEESFor each attempt, registrations from January 1, 2024 ($175 before). | NCEES: FE exam · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) · NCEES: new exam prices effective January 1, 2024 [1][2][3] | |
| Board application fee | Some boards require their own application and fee before you can sit; amounts vary by board | NCEES: FE exam · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [1][2] | |
| Reschedule or cancel | $50 to Pearson, at least 48 hours before the appointmentCanceling the registration refunds the NCEES fee minus a $50 administrative fee (waived if you already paid Pearson a cancellation fee). | NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2] | |
| Time to test after approval | 12 months to test after board approvalThe fee is forfeited if you neither test nor cancel within 12 months. | NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2] | |
| Retakes | Once per testing window, at most 3 times in any 12 monthsSome boards are stricter. | NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2] | |
| Official practice exam | Two interactive practice exams (Vol. 1 and Vol. 2), 50 questions each, $50 eachBuilt on the July 2020 specifications; retired when new specifications take effect.as of Oct 29, 2026 · NCEES store price | NCEES: FE Environmental Interactive Practice Exam Vol. 1 · NCEES exam prep store (product list) [4][5] | |
| Expected exam fees in 12 months | About $346 in NCEES fees within 12 months$225 per attempt × 1.538 expected attempts (unrounded) in the first 12 months; board fees, travel and prep not included.as of Oct 29, 2026 · our estimate from NCEES pass rates for Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2][6] |
Other costs on the way to EIT
- State board: varies by board, since some boards add their own application fee. Check yours first; how registration works is on FE exam registration.
- NCEES practice exams: 2 × 50 questions, $50 each, so $100 for the pair. They are retired when new specifications arrive.
- Reference handbook: $0. The FE Reference Handbook is free in your MyNCEES account, and the same one is on screen at the exam.
- Calculator: one approved model. A Casio, HP or TI from coursework may already be on the approved list.
- Review manual or course: optional. Whatever you buy, check that it teaches the 15 areas of the specifications in force since July 2020.
- A late change of plan: $50 to move the appointment, if you do it before the deadline in the table.
$175 is the old fee
$225 applies to registrations from January 1, 2024. Guides and forum threads written before then still quote the old, lower fee.
After the FE
A pass leads to EI/EIT certification, which your state board issues and may charge for (EIT certification). The PE exam in this field, PE Environmental or its civil water-resources counterpart, is a separate fee: PE exam.
- FE EnvironmentalThe 15 areas of the July 2020 specification, the exam facts and where each area is covered
- FE Environmental practice testProblems in the proportions of the specification, every step worked
- FE Environmental exam factsReference handbook, units, exam day, scoring, retakes and the next step, with sources
- FE Environmental pass rateEight half-years of first-time pass rates, repeat takers, and the comparison with FE Civil
- FE Environmental study guideStudy time by the weights of the specification, traps per area, handbook drill
Source notes
- NCEES: FE exam ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES: new exam prices effective January 1, 2024 ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES: FE Environmental Interactive Practice Exam Vol. 1 account.ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES exam prep store (product list) account.ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
Cost, quick answers
How much does the FE Environmental exam cost?
$225 for each attempt, as of Oct 2026, with some state boards adding an application fee.
Is a second attempt billed in full?
Yes. Each sitting is $225, and the attempt cap is 1 per window, 3 in 12 months.
Can I get money back if my plans change?
Partly. Canceling the registration returns the exam fee minus an administrative charge; the terms are in the table above. Let 12 months pass after approval without testing or canceling, and nothing comes back.
Environmental problems before exam day
FE Environmental questions, answers and worked solutions in a study app.
Not affiliated with NCEES.