FE Civil · cost · as of Oct 29, 2026
FE Civil exam cost, counting retakes
As of October 2026 each attempt costs $225, paid to NCEES, and some boards charge for their application on top. A failed attempt is paid again, so the honest price is the fee times the attempts an average civil candidate makes in a year: about 1.66.
FE Civil practice test Exam facts
Updated Oct 29, 2026 · Not affiliated with NCEES.
- ExamFE Civil
- per attempt$225
- attempts in 12 months, on average1.66
- expected NCEES fees$372
- Checked
What you pay
| Fact | Detail | Source | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exam fee | $225 to NCEESFor each attempt, registrations from January 1, 2024 ($175 before). | NCEES: FE exam · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) · NCEES: new exam prices effective January 1, 2024 [1][2][3] | |
| Board application fee | Some boards require their own application and fee before you can sit; amounts vary by board | NCEES: FE exam · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [1][2] | |
| Reschedule or cancel | $50 to Pearson, at least 48 hours before the appointmentCanceling the registration refunds the NCEES fee minus a $50 administrative fee (waived if you already paid Pearson a cancellation fee). | NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2] | |
| Retakes | Once per testing window, at most 3 times in any 12 monthsSome boards are stricter. | NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2] | |
| Official practice exam | Two interactive practice exams (Vol. 1 and Vol. 2), 50 questions each, $50 eachBuilt on the July 2020 specifications; retired when new specifications take effect.as of Oct 29, 2026 · NCEES store price | NCEES: FE Civil Interactive Practice Exam Vol. 1 · NCEES exam prep store (product list) [4][5] | |
| Expected attempts in 12 months | About 1.66 attempts within 12 monthsAverage attempts in the first 12 months, when at most 3 are allowed: 1 + 39% + 39% × 68%, from all first-time (61%) and repeat (32%) takers; about 18% would still not have passed after a third attempt.as of Oct 29, 2026 · our estimate from NCEES pass rates for Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2][6] | |
| Expected exam fees in 12 months | About $372 in NCEES fees within 12 months$225 per attempt × 1.655 expected attempts (unrounded) in the first 12 months; board fees, travel and prep not included.as of Oct 29, 2026 · our estimate from NCEES pass rates for Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2][6] |
Expected attempts at civil pass rates
The estimate uses one fiscal year of NCEES data, October 2024 to September 2025, for both rates, so the groups match: all first-time takers and all repeat takers. It stops at three attempts because that is the most you can take in 12 months; about 18% of candidates (0.39 × 0.68 × 0.68) have still not passed by then, so read it as the cost of a year of trying, not a guaranteed price of passing.
Calculation steps
- 1First attempt: everyone pays1
- 2Second attempt: those who fail the first (61% pass)1 − 0.610.39
- 3Third attempt: those who fail again (32% of repeaters pass)0.39 × (1 − 0.32)0.265
- 4Expected attempts, rounded1 + 0.39 + 0.2651.66
- =Expected exam fees, computed from the unrounded expected attempts$225 × expected attempts$372
Source: Squared 2025 annual report, FE table; retake limit from the examinee guide Our estimate, not a published figure. With the higher EAC/ABET rates of the same year the total comes out a little lower.
The rest of the bill
- State board application. Varies by board; your board’s site lists it.
- Moving the appointment. $50 each time you reschedule with Pearson VUE, up to the cutoff shown above.
- Practice exams from NCEES. Two volumes for civil, sold separately in its store; the rehearsal closest to the real interface.
- Calculator. Any model on the NCEES calculator list; you may already own one.
- Handbook. Free: the PDF is in your MyNCEES account (civil chapters).
- Review manual or course. Optional. If you buy one, check it was written for the July 2020 specification: older books date from when construction had half its current question range.
After the FE: the PE Civil
The license exam is a separate bill: $400 per attempt for any of the PE Civil modules, plus board fees. More on the second exam: PE exam.
Source notes
- NCEES: FE exam ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES: new exam prices effective January 1, 2024 ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES: FE Civil Interactive Practice Exam Vol. 1 account.ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES exam prep store (product list) account.ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
- NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
Questions people ask
How much does the FE Civil exam cost?
$225 for each sitting as of October 2026, charged at NCEES registration; a board application fee may come on top.
Is a retake charged in full?
Yes, the full fee each time. At civil pass rates an average candidate makes about 1.66 attempts in a year, which is where the $372 estimate comes from.
Can I get a refund?
Partly. Cancel the registration and you get the fee back less an administrative charge; a Pearson VUE reschedule is a separate charge. The rules: registration.
Civil problems before exam day
FE Civil questions, answers and worked solutions in a study app.
Not affiliated with NCEES.